Plain English

We are committed to clarity. We use simple, uncomplicated language in all of our communications, and hope that we do this in this privacy statement, and with all the information you find on this web site.

Please let us know if we need to improve anything. Thank you.

Protecting your privacy

This is the privacy policy for our web site.

 

This privacy policy sets out how EnergySys Limited uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this web site.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this web site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st August 2011.

What we collect
We may collect the following information (but only if you voluntarily supply it):

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, or through social media identities you have shared with us.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. Where you opt in to join our mailing list, we may be able to identify if you have opened our mailings, and if you have clicked on a link to a specific page on our web site.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you. The information that we collect through cookies is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software or browser to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Cookies we use:

 

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@energysys.com. You will also have the ability to unsubscribe from our newsletters by clicking on the appropriate link, which we will always include in our marketing messages to you. We will do our best to remove you from such direct marketing immediately, but it may take a few days to update our records, and so you may receive other material before we have been able to process your request.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have asked for and received your permission, or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting. We will stop sending you information immediately if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may ask for details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us as below.

EnergySys Limited
10 South St. Andrew Street
Edinburgh
EH2 2AZ
United Kingdom

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

EnergySys Limited is a limited company registered in England and Wales with registered number 4343776. Registered office: Newtown House, 38 Newtown Road, Liphook, Hampshire, GU30 7DX.